ISVC 2006, Nov. 6-8

Lake Tahoe, Nevada


 

ISVC06 Special Tracks

 

Papers submitted to a special track must not have been previously published, and must not be currently under consideration for publication elsewhere. Special track papers should be submitted thourgh the one-line submission management system and will go through the same review process. When submiting a special track paper, please choose the appropriate special track from the list of topics. All special track papers will be published in the symposium proceedings. Authors contributing to a special track would be required to register for the symposium.

 

ST1: Intelligent Environments:
Algorithms and Applications


       Organizers:
       Paolo Remagnino, DIRC, Kingston University, UK
       How-Lung Eng, IIR, Singapore
       Wei-Yun Yau, IIR, Singapore
       Guoliang Fan, Oklahoma State University, USA
       Yunqian Ma, Honeywell Labs, USA
       Monique Thonnat, INRIA, France


* Selected papers from this special track will be considered for publication in a special issue
of the International Journal of Knowledge-Based and Intelligent Engineering Systems.


ST2: Multimodal Data Understanding and
Visualization for Industrial Applications


       Organizers:
       Fatih Porikli, MERL, USA
       Andrea Cavallaro, Queen Mary, University of London, UK


       Committee:
       Rama Chellapa, University of Maryland, USA
       Yuri Ivanov, MERL, USA
       Swarup Medasani, HRL, USA
       Ron Miller, Ford Motor Company, USA
       Chris Wren, MERL, USA


ST3: Pattern Analysis and Recognition
Applications in Biometrics


       Organizers:
       Ali Erol, University of Nevada, Reno, USA
       Mark Nixon, University of Southampton, UK
       Salil Prabhakar, DigitalPersona, USA
       Arun Abraham Ross, West Virginia University, USA


ST4: Analysis and Synthesis of Multimodal Human Communications for Perceptual Interface

       Organizers:
       Mohammed Yeasin, University of Memphis, USA
       Max M. Louwerse, University of Memphis, USA
       Kuntal Sengupta, AuthenTec Inc., USA
       S. Kettebekov, Keane Inc., USA


ST5: Biomedical Image Analysis

       Organizers:
       Tao Ju, Washington University, USA
       Ioannis Kakadiaris, University of Houston, USA
       Shi Pengcheng, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China
       Tomas Gustavsson, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden


ST6: Understanding and Imitating Nature: Analysis, Interpretation, Rendering and
Inspiration of Biological Forms


       Organizers:
       Paolo Remagnino, DIRC, Kingston University, UK
       Richard Boyle, NASA Ames, USA
       Paul Wilkin, The Royal Botanic Gardens, UK
       Jonathan Clark, University of Surrey, UK
       Sarah Barman, Kingston University, UK


ST7: Visual Computing and Biological Vision

       Organizers:
       Jeff Mulligan, NASA Ames, USA
       Michael Webster, University of Nevada, Reno, USA
       Alice O'Toole, University of Texas at Dallas, USA


ST8: 4D Medical Data Modeling,
Visualization and Measurement


       Organizers:
       Irene Cheng, University of Alberta, Canada
       Randy Goebel, University of Alberta, Canada
       Lijun Yin, State University of New York, USA


       Committee:
       Walter Bischof, University of Alberta, Canada
       Pierre Boulanger, University of Alberta, Canada
       Paul Major, University of Alberta, Canada
       Brian Maraj, University of Alberta, Canada
       Jana Rieger, Misericordia Community Hospital, Canada
       Carol Boliek, University of Alberta, Canada


ST9: Discrete and Computational Geometry and
their Applications in Visual Computing


       Organizers:
       Valentin Brimkov, State University of New York, USA
       Reneta Barneva, State University of New York, USA


       Committee:
       Eric Andres, Universite de Poitiers, France
       David Coeurjolly, Universite Claude Bernand Lyon, France
       Isabelle Debled-Rennesson, IUFM de Lorraine, France
       Guillaume Damiand, Universite de Poitiers, France
       Christophe Fiorio, Ecole Polytechnique Universitaire de Montpellier, France
       Atushi Imiya, Chyba University, Japan
       Reinhard Klette, Auckland University, New Zealand


ST10: Soft Computing in Image Processing and Computer Vision

       Organizers:
       Gerald Schaefer, Nottingham Trent University, UK
       Muhammad Sarfraz, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia
       Lars Nolle, Nottingham Trent University, UK


ST11: Energy Minimization Approaches in
Image Processing and Computer Vision


       Organizers:
       Jose M. Bioucas-Dias, Instituto Superior Tecnico Torre Norte, Portugal
       Antonin Chambolle, CMAP Ecole Polytechnique, France
       Jerome Darbon, EPITA Research and Development Laboratory, France



Please send comments to admin@isvc.net.

1