ISVC 2007, Nov. 26-28

Lake Tahoe, Nevada/California


 

ISVC07 Special Tracks

 

Papers submitted to a special track must not have been previously published, and must not be currently under consideration for publication elsewhere. Special track papers should be submitted thourgh the one-line submission management system and will go through the same review process. When submiting a special track paper, please choose the appropriate special track from the list of topics. All special track papers will be published in the symposium proceedings. Authors contributing to a special track would be required to register for the symposium.

 

ST1: Intelligent Algorithms for
Smart Monitoring of Complex Environments


       Organizers:
       Paolo Remagnino, DIRC, Kingston University, UK
       Dorothy Monekosso, DIRC, Kingston University, UK
       How-Lung Eng, IIR, Singapore
       Yau Wei Yun, IIR, Singapore
       Guoliang Fan, Oklahoma State University, USA
       Yunqian Ma, Honeywell Labs, USA


       Committee:
       Andrea Prati, University of Modena, Italy
       Christian Micheloni, University of Udine, Italy
       Yoshinori Kuno, Saitama University, Japan
       Mohan Trivedi, University of California, San Diego, USA
       Daniele Nardi, La Sapienza, Rome, Italy
       Andrea Cavallaro, Queen Mary, University of London, UK
       Luca Iocchi, La Sapienza, Rome, Italy
       Monique Thonnat, INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, France
       James Ferryman, Reading University, UK
       Klaus Diepold, University of Technology in Munich, Germany
       Peter Sturm, INRIA, Grenoble, France


ST2: Object Recognition

       Organizers:
       Andrea Selinger Salgian, The College of New Jersey, USA
       Fabien Scalzo, University of Nevada, Reno, USA


       Committee:
       Boris Epshtein, The Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
       Bastian Leibe, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
       Bogdan Matei, Sarnoff Corporation, USA
       Raphael Maree, Universite de Liege, Belgium
       Randal Nelson, University of Rochester, USA
       Justus Piater, Universite de Liege, Belgium
       Nicu Sebe, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
       Bill Triggs, INRIA, France
       Tinne Tuytelaars, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium


ST3: Image Databases

       Organizers:
       Sanjiv K. Bhatia, University of Missouri-St. Louis, USA
       Ashok Samal, University of Missouri-St. Louis, USA
       Bedrich Benes, Purdue University, USA
       Sharlee Climer, Washington University in St. Louis, USA


ST4: Algorithms for the Understanding of
Dynamics in Complex and Cluttered Scenes


       Organizers:
       Paolo Remagnino, DIRC, Kingston University, UK
       Fatih Porikli, MERL, USA
       Larry Davis, University of Maryland, USA
       Massimo Piccardi, University of Technology Sydney, Australia


       Committee:
       Rita Cucchiara, University of Modena, Italy
       Gian Luca Foresti, University of Udine, Italy
       Yoshinori Kuno, Saitama University, Japan
       Mohan Trivedi, University of California, San Diego, USA
       Andrea Prati, University of Modena, Italy
       Carlo Regazzoni, University of Genoa, Italy
       Graeme Jones, Kingston University, UK
       Steve Maybank, Birkbeck University of London, UK
       Ram Nevatia, University of Southern California, USA
       Sergio Velastin, Kingston University, USA
       Monique Thonnat, INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, France
       Tieniu Tan, National Lab of Pattern Recognition, China
       James Ferryman, Reading University, UK
       Andrea Cavallaro, Queen Mary, University of London, UK
       Klaus Diepold, University of Technology in Munich, Germany


ST5: Mutli-dimensional Medical Data Analysis,
Visualization and Transmission


       Organizers:
       Irene Cheng, University of Alberta, Canada
       Guido Gortelazzo, University of Padova, Italy
       Kostas Daniilidis, University of Pennsylvania, USA
       Pablo Figueroa, Universidad de los Andes, Colombia
       Tom Malzbender, Hewlett Packard Lab., USA
       Mrinal Mandal, University of Alberta, USA
       Lijun Yin, State University of New York at Binghamton, USA
       Karel Zuiderveld, Vital Images Inc., USA


       Committee:
       Walter Bischof, University of Alberta, Canada
       Anup Basu, University of Alberta, Canada
       Paul Major, University of Alberta, Canada
       Tarek El-Bialy, University of Alberta, Canada
       Jana Carlos Flores, University of Alberta, Canada
       Randy Goebel, University of Alberta, Canada
       David Hatcher, DDI Central Corp., USA
       Shoo Lee, iCARE, Capital Health, Canada
       Jiambo Shi, University of Pennsylvania, USA
       Garnette Sutherland, University of Calgary, Canada


ST6: Soft Computing in Image Processing
and Computer Vision


       Organizers:
       Gerald Schaefer, Nottingham Trent University, UK
       Mike Nachtegael, Ghent University, Belgium
       Lars Nolle, Nottingham Trent University, UK
       Etienne Kerre, Ghent University, Belgium




ST7: Trends In Development of
Visual Computing Applications


       Organizers:
       Pablo Figueroa, Universidad de los Andes, Colombia
       Laura Monroe, Los Alamos National Lab, USA
       Laura Arns, Purdue University, USA



Please send comments to admin@isvc.net.

1