ISVC 2008, December 1-3

Las Vegas, Nevada


 

ISVC08 Special Tracks

 

Extended Submission Deadline: July 28, 2008
(midnight, Pacific Standard Time)

Papers submitted to a special track must not have been previously published, and must not be currently under consideration for publication elsewhere. For paper submission guidelines, please click here. Special track papers should be submitted thourgh the one-line submission management system and will go through the same review process. When submiting a special track paper, please choose the appropriate special track from the list of topics. All special track papers will be published in the symposium proceedings. Authors contributing to a special track would be required to register for the symposium.

 

ST1: Semi-supervised Learning for Visual Computing:
Theory and Applications


       Organizers:
       Yunqian Ma, Honeywell Labs, USA
       Ming Dong, Wayne State University, USA


       Committee:
       William Grosky , University of Michigan at Dearborn, USA
       Jing Hua, Wayne State University, USA
       Manjeet Rege, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA
       Zhanping Liu, Mississippi State University, USA
       Haiyang Liu, Honeywell Labs, USA


ST2: Object Recognition

       Organizers:
       Andrea Selinger Salgian, The College of New Jersey, USA
       Fabien Scalzo, University of Rochester, USA


       Committee:
       Boris Epshtein, The Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
       Svetlana Lazebnik, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
       Bastian Leibe, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
       Vincent Lepetit, EPFL, Switzerland
       Ales Leonardis, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
       Bogdan Matei, Sarnoff Corporation, USA
       Raphael Maree, Universite de Liege, Belgium
       Randal Nelson, University of Rochester, USA
       Justus Piater, Universite de Liege, Belgium
       Bill Triggs, INRIA, France
       Tinne Tuytelaars, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
       Michel Vidal-Naquet, RIKEN Brain Science Institute, Japan


ST3: Real-time Vision Algorithm Implementation and Application

       Organizers:
       D. J. Lee, Brigham Young University, USA
       James Archibald, Brigham Young University, USA
       Brent Nelson, Brigham Young University, USA
       Doran Wilde, Brigham Young University, USA


       Committee:
       Jiun-Jian Liaw, Chaoyang University of Technology, Taiwan
       Che-Yen Wen, Central Police University, Taiwan
       Yuan-Liang Tang, Chaoyang University of Technology, Taiwan
       Hsien-Chou Liao, Chaoyang University of Technology, Taiwan


ST4: Visualization and Simulation
on Immersive Display Devices


       Organizers:
       Daniel Coming, Desert Research Institute, USA
       Darko Koracin, Desert Research Institute, USA
       Laura Monroe, Los Alamos National Lab, USA
       Rachael Brady, Duke University, USA


       Committee:
       Andy Forsberg, Brown University, USA
       Bernd Hamann, University of California, Davis, USA
       Arie Kaufman, Stony Brook University (SUNY), USA
       Phil McDonald, Desert Research Institute, USA
       Dave Modl, LANL/LAVA/Worldscape, USA
       Patrick O'Leary, Desert Research Institute, USA
       Dirk Reiners, LITE, USA
       Bill Sherman, Desert Research Institute, USA
       Steve Smith, LANL/LAVA/Worldscape, USA
       Oliver Staadt, University of Rostock, Germany


ST5: Analysis and Visualization
of Biomedical Visual Data


       Organizers:
       Irene Cheng, University of Alberta, Canada
       Anthony Maeder, University of Western Sydney, Australia


       Committee:
       Walter Bischof, University of Alberta, Canada
       Pierre Boulanger, University of Alberta, Canada
       Ross Brown, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
       Pablo Figueroa, Universidad de los Andes, Columbia
       Carlos Flores, University of Alberta, Canada
       Paul Jackway, CSIRO, Australia
       Shoo Lee, iCARE, Capital Health, Canada
       Tom Malzbender, HP Labs, USA
       Mrinal Mandal, University of Alberta, Canada
       Steven Miller, University of British Columbia, Canada
       Jiambo Shi, University of Pennsylvania, USA
       Claudio Silva, University of Utah, USA
       Dimitris Gramenos, Institute of Computer Science-FORTH, Greece
       Lijun Yin, University of Utah, USA
       Xenophon Zabulis, Institute of Computer Science-FORTH, Greece
       Jeffrey Zou, University of Western Sydney, Australia


ST6: Soft Computing in Image Processing
and Computer Vision


       Organizers:
       Gerald Schaefer, Nottingham Trent University, UK
       Mike Nachtegael, Ghent University, Belgium
       Aboul-Ella Hassanien, Cairo University, Egypt


       Committee:
       Hüseyin Çakmak, Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe, Germany
       Emre Celebi, Louisiana State University, USA
       Kevin Curran, University of Ulster, Northern Ireland
       Mostafa A. El-Hosseini, Mubarak City for Science and Technology, Egypt
       Hajime Nobuhara, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
       Samuel Morillas, Technical University of Valencia, Spain
       Daniel Sanchez, University of Granada, Spain
       Mayank Vatsa, University of Virginia, USA
       Ioannis Vlachos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
       Huiyou Zhou, Brunel University, UK




ST7: Computational Bioimaging and Visualization

       Organizers:
       João Manuel R. S. Tavares, University of Porto, Portugal
       Renato Natal Jorge, University of Porto, Portugal
       Goswami Samrat, University of Texas at Austin, USA


       Committee:
       Alberto De Santis, Università degli Studi di Roma "La Sapienza", Italy
       Ana Mafalda Reis, Instituto de Ciências Biomédicas Abel Salazar, Portugal
       Arrate Muñoz Barrutia, University of Navarra, Spain
       Chang-Tsun Li, University of Warwick, UK
       Christos E. Constantinou, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA
       Mrinal Mandal, University of Alberta, Canada
       Daniela Iacoviello, Università degli Studi di Roma "La Sapienza", Italy
       Dinggang Shen, University of Pennsylvania, USA
       Eduardo Borges Pires, Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal
       Enrique Alegre Gutiérrez, University of León, Spain
       Filipa Sousa, University of Porto, Portugal
       Gerhard A. Holzapfel, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
       Hélder C. Rodrigues, Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal
       Hemerson Pistori, Dom Bosco Catholic University, Brasil
       Jorge M. G. Barbosa, University of Porto, Portugal
       Jorge S. Marques, Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal
       Jose M. García Aznar, University of Zaragoza, Spain
       Luís Paulo Reis, University of Porto, Portugal
       Manuel González Hidalgo, Balearic Islands University, Spain
       Michel A. Audette, University of Leipzig, Germany
       Patrick Dubois, Institut de Technologie Médicale, France
       Reneta P. Barneva, State University of New York, USA
       Roberto Bellotti, University of Bari, Italy
       Sabina Tangaro, University of Bari, Italy
       Sónia I. Gonçalves-Verheij, VU University Medical Centre, The Netherlands
       Valentin Brimkov, State University of New York, USA
       Yongjie Zhan, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
       Xavier Roca Marvà, Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain


ST8: Focus of Attention in Vision Systems

       Organizers:
       Frederic CHAUSSE, Clermont Universite, France
       Roland CHAPUIS, Clermont Université, France


       Committee:
       Laurent Itti, University of Southern California, USA
       Noel Trujillo, Clermont Université, France




ST9: Discrete and Computational Geometry
and their Applications in Visual Computing


       Organizers:
       Valentin Brimkov, State University of New York, USA
       Reneta Barneva, State University of New York, USA


       Committee:
       K. Joost Batenburg, University of Antwerp, Belgium
       Bedrich Benes, Purdue University, USA
       Isabelle Debled-Rennesson, Institut Univ de Formation des Maitres de Lorraine, France
       Christophe Fiorio, LIRMM, University Montpellier II, France
       Gisela Klette, University of Auckland, New Zealand
       Reinhard Klette, University of Auckland, New Zealand
       Kostadin Koroutchev, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain
       Benedek Nagy, University of Debrecen, Hungary
       Kalman Palagyi, University of Szeged, Hungary
       Arun Ross, West Virginia University, USA
       K.G. Subramanian, Universiti Sains, Malaysia
       João Manuel R. S. Tavares, University of Porto, Portugal




ST10: Image Analysis for Remote Sensing Data

       Organizers:
       Jose A. Malpica, Alcala University, Spain
       Maria A. Sanz, Technical University of Madrid, Spain
       Maria C. Alonso, Alcala University, Spain


       Committee:
       Hossein Arefi, Stuttgart University of Applied Sciences, Germany
       Manfred Ehlers, University of Osnabrueck, Germany
       María J. García-Rodríguez , University of Madrid, Spain
       John L.van Genderen, ITC, The Netherlands
       Radja Khedam, Technology and Sciences University, Algeria
       José L. Lerma, Technical University of Valencia, Spain
       Qingquan Li, Wuhan University, China
       Dimitris Manolakis, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA
       Farid Melgani, University of Trento, Italy
       Jon Mills, University of Newcastle, UK
       Francisco Papí, IGN, Spain
       Karel Pavelka, Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic
       William D. Philpot, Cornell University, USA
       Daniela Poli, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland
       Mohammad-Reza Saradjian, University of Tehran, Iran
       Sriparna Saha, Indian Statistical Institute, India



Please send comments to admin@isvc.net.

1