ISVC 2010, Nov 29 - Dec 1

Las Vegas, Nevada


 

ISVC10 Special Tracks

 

Papers submitted to a special track must not have been previously published, and must not be currently under consideration for publication elsewhere. For paper submission guidelines, please click here. Special track papers should be submitted thourgh the one-line submission management system and will go through the same review process. When submiting a special track paper, please choose the appropriate special track from the list of topics. All special track papers will be published in the symposium proceedings. Authors contributing to a special track would be required to register for the symposium.

 

ST1: 3D Mapping, Modeling and Surface Reconstruction

       Organizers:
       Nefian Ara, Carnegie Mellon University/NASA Ames Research Center, USA
       Broxton Michael, Carnegie Mellon University/NASA Ames Research Center, USA
       Huertas Andres, NASA Jet Propulsion Lab, USA


       Committee:
       Hancher Matthew , NASA Ames Research Center, USA
       Edwards Laurence, NASA Ames Research Center, USA
       Bradski Gary, Willow Garage, USA
       Zakhor Avideh, University of California at Berkeley, USA
       Cavallaro Andrea, University Queen Mary, London, UK
       Bouguet Jean-Yves, Google, USA


ST2: Best Practices in Teaching Visual Computing

       Organizers:
       Albu Alexandra Branzan, University of Victoria, Canada
       Bebis George, University of Nevada, Reno, USA


       Committee:
       Bergevin Robert, University of Laval, Canada
       Crawfis Roger, Ohio State University, USA
       Hammoud Riad, DynaVox Systems, USA
       Kakadiaris Ioannis, University of Houston, USA, USA
       Laurendeau Denis, Laval University, Quebec, Canada
       Maxwell Bruce, Colby College, USA
       Stockman George, Michigan State University, USA


ST3: Low-Level Color Image Processing

       Organizers:
       Celebi M. Emre, Louisiana State University, USA
       Smolka Bogdan, Silesian University of Technology, Poland
       Schaefer Gerald, Loughborough University, UK
       Plataniotis Konstantinos, University of Toronto, Canada
       Horiuchi Takahiko, Chiba University, Japan


       Committee:
       Aygun Ramazan , University of Alabama in Huntsville, USA
       Battiato Sebastiano, University of Catania, Italy
       Hardeberg Jon, Gjøvik University College, Norway
       Hwang Sae, University of Illinois at Springfield, USA
       Kawulok Michael, Silesian University of Technology, Poland
       Kockara Sinan, University of Central Arkansas, USA
       Kotera Hiroaki, Kotera Imaging Laboratory, Japan
       Lee JeongKyu, University of Bridgeport, USA
       Lezoray Olivier, University of Caen, France
       Mete Mutlu, Texas A&M University - Commerce, USA
       Susstrunk Sabine, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Lausanne, Switzerland
       Tavares Joao, University of Porto, Portugal
       Tian Gui Yun, Newcastle University, UK
       Wen Quan, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
       Zhou Huiyu, Queen’s University Belfast, UK


ST4: Low Cost Virtual Reality: Expanding Horizons

       Organizers:
       Sherman Bill, Indiana University, USA
       Wernert Eric, Indiana University, USA


       Committee:
       Coming Daniel, Desert Research Institute, USA
       Craig Alan, University of Illinois/NCSA, USA
       Keefe Daniel, University of Minnesota, USA
       Kreylos Oliver, University of California at Davis, USA
       O'Leary Patrick, Idaho National Laboratory, USA
       Smith Randy, Oakland University, USA
       Su Simon, Princeton University, USA
       Will Jeffrey, Valparaiso University, USA


ST5: Computational Bioimaging

       Organizers:
       Tavares João Manuel R. S., University of Porto, Portugal
       Natal Jorge Renato, University of Porto, Portugal
       Cunha Alexandre, Caltech, USA


       Committee:
       Santis De Alberto, Università degli Studi di Roma "La Sapienza", Italy
       Reis Ana Mafalda, Instituto de Ciências Biomédicas Abel Salazar, Portugal
       Barrutia Arrate Muñoz, University of Navarra, Spain
       Calvo Begoña, University of Zaragoza, Spain
       Constantinou Christons, Stanford University, USA
       Iacoviello Daniela, Università degli Studi di Roma "La Sapienza", Italy
       Ushizima Daniela, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, USA
       Ziou Djemel, University of Sherbrooke, Canada
       Pires Eduardo Borges, Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal
       Sgallari Fiorella, University of Bologna, Italy
       Perales Francisco, Balearic Islands University, Spain
       Qiu Guoping, University of Nottingham, UK
       Hanchuan Peng, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA
       Pistori Hemerson, Dom Bosco Catholic University, Brasil
       Yanovsky Igor, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA
       Corso Jason, SUNY at Buffalo, USA
       Maldonado Javier Melenchón , Open University of Catalonia, Spain
       Marques Jorge S., Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal
       Aznar Jose M. García, University of Zaragoza, Spain
       Vese Luminita, University of California at Los Angeles, USA
       Reis Luís Paulo, University of Porto, Portugal
       Thiriet Marc, Universite Pierre et Marie Curie (Paris VI), France
       Mahmoud El-Sakka, The University of Western Ontario London, Canada
       Hidalgo Manuel González, Balearic Islands University, Spain
       Gurcan Metin N., Ohio State University, USA
       Dubois Patrick, Institut de Technologie Médicale, France
       Barneva Reneta P., State University of New York, USA
       Bellotti Roberto, University of Bari, Italy
       Tangaro Sabina, University of Bari, Italy
       Silva Susana Branco, University of Lisbon, Portugal
       Brimkov Valentin, State University of New York, USA
       Zhan Yongjie, Carnegie Mellon University, USA


ST6: Unconstrained Biometrics: Advances and Trends

       Organizers:
       Proença Hugo, University of Beira Interior, Portugal
       Du Yingzi, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, USA
       Scharcanski Jacob, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul Porto Alegre, Brazil
       Ross Arun, West Virginia University, USA
       Amayeh Gholamreza, EyeCom Corporation, USA


       Committee:
       Júnior Adalberto Schuck,, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
       Kwolek Bogdan,, Rzeszów University of Technology, Poland
       Jung Cláudio R.,, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
       Alirezaie Javad, Ryerson University, Canada
       Konrad Janusz,, Boston University, USA
       Kevin Jia,, International Game Technologies, USA
       Meyer Joceli,, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil
       Alexandre Luís A.,, University of Beira Interior, Portugal
       Soares Luis,, ISCTE, Portugal
       Coimbra Miguel,, University of Porto, Portugal
       Fieguth Paul,, University of Waterloo, Canada
       Xiao Qinghan,, Defense Research and Development Canada, Canada
       Ives Robert,, United States Naval Academy, USA
       Tamir Samir,, Ingersoll Rand Security, USA


ST7: Perceptual Organization

       Organizers:
       Parvin Bahram, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
       Loss Leandro, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA


       Committee:
       Sarkar Suddep, University of South Florida, USA
       Ben-Shahar Ohad, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
       Skurikhin Alexei, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
       Tavakkoli Alireza, University of Houston-Victoria, USA


ST8: Behavior Detection and Modeling

       Organizers:
       Miller Ron, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, USA
       Bebis George, University of Nevada, USA
       Rosen Julie, Science Applications International Corporation, USA
       Davis Jim, Ohio State University, USA
       Lee Simon, Army Research Laboratory, USA
       Zandipour Majid, BAE Systems, USA

Please send comments to admin@isvc.net.